Group Created with Sketch.
Volume 21 No. 30
  • Created with Sketch.
  • Created with Sketch.
  • Created with Sketch.

SBA winners list, judges panel

Best in Digital Sports Media

ESPN Digital Media

 

Sports Breakthrough of the Year

Mercedes-Benz Stadium Food & Beverage Experience

 

Best in Property Consulting, Sales and Client Services

AEG Global Partnerships

 

Best in Mobile Fan Experience

15 Seconds of Fame

 

Best in Sports Technology

Ticketmaster

 

Athletic Director of the Year

Jim Phillips, Northwestern University

 

Best Talent Representation of the Year

Octagon

 

Best in Sports Social Media

Major League Soccer

 

Best in Sports Event and Experiential Marketing

Endeavor Global Marketing

 

Sports Event of the Year

2017 NFL Draft: Philadelphia

 

Sports Facility of the Year

Little Caesars Arena

 

Best in Corporate Consulting, Marketing and Client Services

CAA Sports

 

Best in Sports Media

NBC Sports Group

 

Sports Team of the Year

Vegas Golden Knights

 

Sports Sponsor of the Year

Dr Pepper

 

Sports League of the Year

National Basketball Association

 

Sports Executive of the Year

Arthur Blank, AMB Group

 

Lifetime Achievement

Michael Eisner

 

Celebration of Service

PeacePlayers International

 

 

Judges Panel

Twenty-four independent, outside judges sat on various committees to help determine the winners of the 2018 Sports Business Awards. Earlier this month, the committees met and deliberated on 15 of the 17 categories. Two categories (Athletic Director and Sports Executive) were selected solely by a SportsBusiness Journal/Daily editorial committee.

David Abrutyn, Bruin Sports Capital

Lee Berke, LHB Sports, Entertainment & Media

Marc Bluestein, Aquarius Sports and Entertainment

Karen Brodkin, Endeavor

Kathy Carter

Saj Cherian, Kynetic

Liz DiLullo Brown, Little League Baseball and Softball

Eric Fernandez, 4Front

Jessica Gelman, Kraft Analytics Group

Howard Handler, h2 media marketing

Michelle Harrolle, University of South Florida

Isaiah Kacyvenski, Sports Innovation Lab

Matt Kauffman, The Montag Group

John Kosner, Kosner Media

Steve Lauletta

Molly Mazzolini, Infinite Scale Design Group

Scott McCune, McCune Sports & Entertainment Ventures

Liz Moulton, Korn Ferry

Molly Mullady Arbogast, POV Sports Marketing

Heidi Pellerano, Wasserman

Lara Price, Harris Blitzer Sports & Entertainment/Philadelphia 76ers

Alec Scheiner, RedBird Capital Partners

David Schwab, Octagon

Tina Shah, Turner Sports