Group Created with Sketch.
Volume 24 No. 115

Sports Industrialists

          JOHN LEFEVRE was named USFSA Exec Dir.  He is currently
     the USFSA First VP and an attorney for the FTC.  He will
     succeed JERRY LACE and assume his new responsibilities in
     May '98 (USFSA)....Speedway Motorsports named MARYLARUEL
     WILKS as VP/Communications and General Counsel (CHARLOTTE
     OBSERVER, 9/20)....CATHY PRIESTNER ALLINGER was named the
     SLOC's Dir of Ice Sports (SLOC). 

          FROM THE CURRENT NEWSWEEK: Dodgers' pitchers CHAN HO
     PARK and HIDEO NOMO are profiled in NEWSWEEK.  Both are
     "cheered on by legions of raucous hometown fans who live
     thousands of miles away."  Park has a four-year Nike deal
     worth $1.7M and endorsements with three Korean sponsors
     worth another $2M....KEN GRIFFEY, JR. is profiled by Smith &
     Starr, who write that Griffey is "not only the Zen master of
     the game; he is also the best player" (NEWSWEEK, 9/29).
          OTHER NAMES: NFL Giants co-Owner BOB TISCH is donating
     $7.5M to his alma mater, the Univ. of MI, for a humanities
     building and a tennis center (N.Y. TIMES, 9/21)....Vail CEO
     ADAM ARON was profiled in Sunday's DENVER POST by Penny
     Parker under the header, "Big Year For Vail Boss."  Parker:
     "[S]ki-industry insiders say Aron is an infusion of energy
     that the ski industry desperately needs" (DENVER POST,
     9/21)....Jets WR KEYSHAWN JOHNSON will tape an episode of
     Fox's "Living Single" where he will play himself (N.Y. DAILY
     NEWS, 9/22)....WAYNE HUIZENGA was featured in an extensive
     profile by Jill Dutt in Sunday's WASHINGTON POST.  Dutt:
     "For all his money ... Huizenga's friends insist he remains
     a regular guy" (WASHINGTON POST, 9/21)....DAVID FALK was
     interviewed on "Bloomberg Forum" this morning.  Falk: "I
     consider myself a creative person, I really enjoy the
     marketing side of the business a great deal because it
     allows you much greater latitude to do things in business
     than simply negotiating contracts" ("BBN," 9/22).