Group Created with Sketch.
Volume 25 No. 177

Sports Industrialists

          BUDIG CHANGES BASEBALL ROLE: GENE BUDIG has resigned
     after six years as AL President and has been named Senior
     Advisor to MLB Commissioner BUD SELIG.  Budig will consult
     on matters relating to state and federal government
     relations, new construction of ballparks, the pension plan,
     educational programs and MLB Charities (MLB).
          OTHER EXECS: Upper Deck Manager of Advertising, Events
     and Promotions CHRIS CORMAN has left the company after nine
     years (BECKETT, 1/6)....Fogdog Sports named MARK GARRETT as
     VP & CFO.  He replaces MARCY VON LOSSBERG, who was named
     VP/Human Resources (Fogdog)....DAVID GARDINER was promoted
     to Dorna Sports Promotions Senior VP & GM, where he will
     handle overall management of the company.  Dorna Sports also
     promoted LOU LACY to VP/Marketing (Dorna)....Former IMG VP &
     Managing Dir JON FRANKLIN has joined Denver-based sports
     promotion and marketing company America Presents.  He will
     produce and manage boxing's Golden Gloves Nat'l Tournament
     of Champions (Golden Gloves)....Former MetroStars Dir of PR
     RICH SCHNEIDER has joined the communications department of
     U.S. Soccer as Manager of National Teams' Communications. 
     He will be the U.S. Men's National Team Press Officer (U.S.
     Soccer)....JENNIFER COWAN was promoted to Account Dir for
     ko/Envision's Sports & Entertainment Consulting division. 
     Cowan will manage current clients, including The Sports
     Authority and Perrier Group (ko/Envision)....MORGAN QUARRY
     was named Dir of Communications for Soccer Canada.  Quarry
     was Dir of Media Relations for the Senators (THE DAILY).  

          SOMETHING TO REMEMBER? MADONNA will perform during the
     Super Bowl XXXIV pregame show.  She will debut her new
     single, a rendition of DON MACLEAN'S "American Pie" (NFL). 
     On "ET," Bob Goen reported, "The NFL wanted 'ET' to break
     the news about the Super Bowl for 2000's e-Trade Halftime
     Show.  It will star teen sensation CHRISTINA AGUILERA, PHIL
     COLLINS, ENRIQUE IGLESIAS, TONI BRAXTON, and EDWARD JAMES
     OLMOS will be the narrator.  TRAVIS TRITT and TINA TURNER
     will play for the pre-game show, and country's FAITH HILL
     will sing the national anthem" ("ET," 1/6).
          OTHER NAMES: Time Warner Vice Chair TED TURNER has
     purchased 90 acres of "hilly, wooded land about one hour
     north of Atlanta as a trout-fishing retreat for his family." 
     Turner paid $3.5M for the property (ATLANTA CONSTITUTION,
     1/7)....In Philadelphia, Claire Smith writes on the image of
     76ers G ALLEN IVERSON.  Smith: "The NBA, with it's 'Anyone
     but Iverson' posture during its search for a successor to
     [MICHAEL] JORDAN, should take time to learn what
     Philadelphia has learned."  Smith writes that while Iverson
     "may not be as polished as Jordan," he has "been a tireless
     pied piper, appealing to the youth of this city unlike any
     other athlete in recent memory.  The appeal is undeniable"
     (PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER, 1/7)....Coyotes RW SHANE DOAN is the
     "newest mentor for Canada's First Frontiers, a computer-
     based interactive program being implemented in schools
     worldwide later this month."  Doan is the first pro athlete
     to join First Frontiers (OTTAWA CITIZEN, 1/6)....CNN's Allan
     Dodds Frank reported on top money manager ALAN BOND who "was
     arraigned after being charged with fraud and conspiracy by
     the US attorney in a eleven count indictment. ... Bond is
     accused of taking nearly $7M in kickbacks from brokers
     handling his company's accounts. ... Among Bond's clients
     (is) the NBA'S PLAYER'S ASSOCIATION" ("Moneyline," 1/6).
     ...JAY LENO, referring to the numerous coaching vacancies in
     the NFL: "I'm at Kinko's, stuck in line for three hours in
     Kinko's, a whole bunch of NFL coaches in front of me copying
     their resumes" ("Tonight Show," NBC, 1/6).            

          ESPN Chilton Sports Poll asked 830 respondents age 12+
     to name the hottest new sport in America.  The Sports Poll
     notes that many of the sports named among the top ten were
     expected -- Pro Soccer, Pro Wrestling, NASCAR, and Extreme
     Sports.  However, two well-established pro leagues (NFL and
     NBA) also fell within the top ten, perhaps indicating that
     some people feel these two leagues have experienced some
     sort of a renaissance of late (ESPN Chilton Sports Poll).
          
         RK  SPORT              %     RK   SPORT               %
         1)  Pro Soccer       25.1     6)  WNBA               3.9
         2)  Pro Wrestling    10.5     7)  NBA                2.9
         3)  NASCAR            6.2     8)  Extreme Sports     2.9
         4)  Snowboarding      5.7     9)  Golf               2.7
         5)  NFL               4.7    10)  Skateboarding      2.7 

                              -30-