SBD/10/Sports Media

SPORTS NOMINATIONS FOR CABLEACE AWARDS: ESPN LEADS WITH 22

          The National Academy of Cable Programming has announced
     the nominations for the CableACE Awards to be presented    
     November 14-15 in L.A.  In sports categories, ESPN leads the
     field with 22 nominations; HBO has five, including "Real
     Sports'" Bryant Gumbel for Best Magazine Host; MSG Network
     has four; TNT, Showtime and CNN/SI have three, while CNN,
     TBS, The Golf Channel, Lifetime Network and SportsChannel NY
     each received one nomination.  HBO's "Arli$$" garnered seven
     nominations, including Best Comedy Series.   The following
     lists the sports-related nominations:
          SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SPECIAL: "Stanley Cup Finals,"
     ESPN; "Jackie Robinson Game," ESPN; "NCAA Women's Tournament
     Final Four," ESPN; "Holyfield-Tyson II," Showtime.
          SPORTS EVENTS COVERAGE SERIES: "Braves Baseball," TBS;
     "SpeedWorld," ESPN; "Sunday Night Baseball," ESPN; "Sunday
     Night NFL," ESPN; "Tour de France," ESPN.
          SPORTS NEWS SERIES: "College GameDay," ESPN; "Golf
     Central," The Golf Channel; "NFL Prime Monday," ESPN;
     "SportsCenter," ESPN; "SportsWeekly," ESPN. 
          SPORTS INFORMATION SERIES: "Inside the NFL," HBO;
     "Outside the Lines," ESPN;  "Real Sports With Bryant
     Gumbel," HBO; "The Sporting Life W/Jim Huber," CNN; "The
     Sports Reporters," ESPN.
          SPORTS INFORMATION SPECIAL: "Breaking Through: Our Turn
     To Play," Lifetime; "Football America," TNT; "Long Shots:
     The Life and Times of the ABA," HBO; "NBA At 50," TNT;
     "Sports On The Silver Screen," HBO.
          SPORTS HOST: Chris Berman, ESPN; Vince Cellini, CNN/SI;
     Fred Hickman, CNN/SI; Bob Page, MSG; Dan Patrick, ESPN.
          PLAY-BY-PLAY ANNOUNCER: Marv Albert, Knicks Basketball,
     MSG; Mike Emrick, Devils Hockey, SportsChannel NY; Jon
     Miller, ESPN Baseball, ESPN; Mike Patrick, Sunday Night
     NFL/College Basketball, ESPN; Dick Stockton, NBA/TNT, TNT.
          SPORTS COMMENTATOR/ANALYST: Bobby Czyz, Steve Albert,
     Ferdie Pacheco, Showtime; Tom Jackson, ESPN; Leigh
     Montville, CNN/SI; Joe Morgan, ESPN; Dick Vitale, ESPN.
          DIRECTING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL OR SERIES: Bob Dunphy,
     "Holyfield-Tyson II," Showtime; Douglas Holmes, "Stanley Cup
     Playoffs," ESPN; Bobby Lewis, "Rangers Hockey," MSG; Marc
     Payton, "Major League Baseball," ESPN; Bill Webb, "Yankees
     Baseball," MSG.

Return to top
Video Powered By - Castfire CMS Powered By - Sitecore

Report a Bug