SBD/22/Sports Industrialists

NAMES IN THE NEWS

          FROM THE CURRENT NEWSWEEK: Dodgers' pitchers CHAN HO
     PARK and HIDEO NOMO are profiled in NEWSWEEK.  Both are
     "cheered on by legions of raucous hometown fans who live
     thousands of miles away."  Park has a four-year Nike deal
     worth $1.7M and endorsements with three Korean sponsors
     worth another $2M....KEN GRIFFEY, JR. is profiled by Smith &
     Starr, who write that Griffey is "not only the Zen master of
     the game; he is also the best player" (NEWSWEEK, 9/29).
          OTHER NAMES: NFL Giants co-Owner BOB TISCH is donating
     $7.5M to his alma mater, the Univ. of MI, for a humanities
     building and a tennis center (N.Y. TIMES, 9/21)....Vail CEO
     ADAM ARON was profiled in Sunday's DENVER POST by Penny
     Parker under the header, "Big Year For Vail Boss."  Parker:
     "[S]ki-industry insiders say Aron is an infusion of energy
     that the ski industry desperately needs" (DENVER POST,
     9/21)....Jets WR KEYSHAWN JOHNSON will tape an episode of
     Fox's "Living Single" where he will play himself (N.Y. DAILY
     NEWS, 9/22)....WAYNE HUIZENGA was featured in an extensive
     profile by Jill Dutt in Sunday's WASHINGTON POST.  Dutt:
     "For all his money ... Huizenga's friends insist he remains
     a regular guy" (WASHINGTON POST, 9/21)....DAVID FALK was
     interviewed on "Bloomberg Forum" this morning.  Falk: "I
     consider myself a creative person, I really enjoy the
     marketing side of the business a great deal because it
     allows you much greater latitude to do things in business
     than simply negotiating contracts" ("BBN," 9/22).

Return to top
Video Powered By - Castfire CMS Powered By - Sitecore

Report a Bug