SBD/29/Sports Media

ESPN LEADS PACK WITH 31 SPORTS EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS

     The '95 Sports Emmys will be presented by the National
Academy of Television Arts and Sciences April 22 at New York's
Marriott Marquis Hotel.  The number of nomination, as broken down
by broadcast and cable outlets:
     ESPN      31        HBO       12        CNN       1
     NBC       24        SYN        7        MTV       1
     Fox       17        CBS        4        PRIME     1
     ABC       13        ESPN2      4        TNT       1
     Among the nominees are ...
     OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SPECIAL:  AFC Championship (NBC),
NFC Championship (Fox), Cal Ripken 2131 (ESPN), 1995 Orange Bowl
(NBC), Indianapolis 500 (ABC).
     OUTSTANDING LIVE SPORTS SERIES: Fox NHL Sunday (Fox), ESPN
Speedworld (ESPN), Monday Night Football (ABC), NBC Golf Tour
(NBC), NFL on NBC (NBC).
     OUTSTANDING EDITED SPECIAL (Quick Turn-around): Tour de
France (ABC), Extreme Games -- Review Show (ESPN), Wimbledon '95
(NBC), Outside the Lines: Playball -- Opening Day in America
(ESPN), World Figure Skating Championships (NBC).
     OUTSTANDING EDITED SPECIAL (Long Turn-around): Road to Super
Bowl XXIX (NFL Films/SYN), Lillehammer, an Olympic Diary (CBS),
Ironman Triathlon World Championship (NBC), Rebels with a Cause:
The Story of the AFL (HBO), Six Days to Sunday (TNT/NFL Films).
     OUTSTANDING EDITED SPORTS SERIES/ANTHOLOGIES:  MTV Sports
(MTV), NBA Inside Stuff (NBC/NBA Entertainment), NBC Sportsworld
(NBC), Wide World of Sports (ABC), NFL Films Presents (SYN/NFL).
     OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY, STUDIO HOST:  Greg Gumbel
(NBC), Bob Costas (NBC), Chris Berman (ESPN), James Brown (Fox),
John Saunders (ABC/ESPN).
     OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY, PLAY BY PLAY: Al Michaels
(ABC), Dick Enberg (NBC), Keith Jackson (ABC), Marv Albert (NBC),
Jon Miller (ESPN).
     OUTSTANDING SPORTS PERSONALITY, ANALYST (Commentary): Jimmy
Johnson (Fox), Mike Ditka (NBC), John Madden (Fox), Tim McCarver
(ABC), Tom Jackson (ESPN).
     TECHNICAL TEAM REMOTE:  Extreme Games (ESPN/ESPN2), Fox NFL
Sunday (Fox), Speedworld (ESPN), America's Cup (ESPN).
     TECHNICAL TEAM STUDIO:  Fox NHL Sunday (Fox), Monday Night
Football, Opening Teases (ABC), Fox NFL Sunday (Fox).
     FILM CINEMATOGRAPHERS:  Inside the NFL (HBO/NFL Films),
Atlanta '96: America's Games (NBC), NFL Films Presents: Summer
Harvest (NFL Films), Surfer Magazine (ESPN).
     ELECTRONIC CAMERAPERSONS:  Windsurf Wilderness (Prime),
America's Cup, Extreme Games (ESPN/ESPN2), Speedworld (ESPN).
     FILM EDITING: Sonny Liston: The Mysterious Life & Death of a
Champion (HBO), Road to Super Bowl XXIX (NFL Films /SYN), Fields
of Fire: Sports in the '60s (HBO/Black Canyon Productions), Real
Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO).
     VIDEOTAPE EDITING: Fox NFL Sunday (Fox), Monday Night
Football: Monday Night Symphony (ABC), NBC Sports On-Air
Promotion: Baseball's Back; Can They Fly? (NBC), Ironman
Triathlon World Champ. (NBC/World Triathlon Corp.), NBA Showtime:
Goodbye to the Garden (NBC), Fox NHL Sunday (Fox).
     WRITING: Figure Skating -- Goodbye My Friend, by Tiffany
Trigg (ABC); Ironman Triathlon, by Phil Liggett, Ken Murrah, Al
Trautwig and Al Szymanski (ABC/World Triathlon Corp.);
SportsCenter -- Mascot Injuries, Mickey Mantle Obituary, by Keith
Olbermann (ESPN); Sporting Life with Jim Huber -- Serena's Song,
by Jim Huber (CNN); Sunday SportsDay -- Sporting Life, by Dick
Schaap (ESPN); NBC Nightly News -- Mickey Mantle Tribute, by Bob
Costas (NBC).
     GRAPHIC DESIGN: Fox NFL Sunday (Fox), World Track and Field
Championships (ABC), Extreme Games (ESPN/ESPN2), 1996 Olympic
Hallmark (NBC).
     MUSIC:  Sonny Liston: The Mysterious Life & Death of a
Champion (HBO), Fox NFL Sunday: Promotions (Fox).
     SOUND/AUDIO: Inside the NFL: Sounds of the Season (HBO), Fox
NHL Sunday (Fox), Road to Super Bowl XXIX (SYN/NFL Films).
     PRODUCTION DESIGNERS/ART DIRECTORS: Fox NHL Sunday (Fox),
1996 Olympic Hallmark (NBC).
     TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT: Extreme Games: POV & RF technology
(ESPN/ESPN2), Speedworld (ESPN), America's Cup: Live 3D graphics
system (ESPN).
     INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT: SportsCenter: Reporting from Jimmy
Roberts (ESPN).
     PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENT: NFL Draft (ESPN), Wide World of Sports:
The Special Olympics (ABC), Fields of Fire: Sports in the '60s
(HBO/Black Canyon Prod.), Sonny Liston: The Mysterious Life &
Death of a Champion (HBO).
     STUDIO SHOWS: NFL Gameday (ESPN), Fox NFL Sunday (Fox),
SportsCenter (ESPN), The NFL on NBC (NBC), NCAA Men's Basketball
Tournament (CBS).
     SPORTS JOURNALISM: Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: Playing
with Pain (HBO); Outside the Lines: It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad
Game (ESPN); Real Sports: Broken Promises (HBO).
     FEATURES:  NFL Films Presents: Summer Harvest (NFL Films);
Outside the Lines: Sports Talk Mania -- The Hosts (ESPN);
SportsCenter: Jerry Quarry (ESPN); Real Sports With Bryant
Gumbel: Coach (HBO); NFL Films Presents: Bill Parcells (NFL
Films/SYN); The CBS Sports Show: 1995 European Basketball
Championship -- Break up of Yugoslavia (CBS).
     PROMOTIONS:  This is SportsCenter (ESPN), NCAA Basketball on
ESPN (ESPN), NFL on ESPN (ESPN).
     OPENS/CLOSES TEASES:  Ironman Triathlon World Championship,
Close (NBC/World Triathlon Corp.), Lillehammer: An Olympic Diary,
Tease (CBS), Fox NFL Primetime, Preview Special, Schoolhouse
Jock, Open (Fox), Fox NFL Sunday, Broken Arrow, Open (Fox)
(Academy of TV Arts & Sciences).
Return to top
Video Powered By - Castfire CMS Powered By - Sitecore

Report a Bug